Politechnika Opolska - strona główna

Laureates and finalists of subject Olympiads


Prerequisites and procedures of enrolment for studies at Opole University of Technology of laureates and finalists of subject Olympiads in the years 2018-2021

The winners and finalists of the national level school contests (henceforth: Olympiads) which are enumerated in the table of Olympiads ([Pol.] Olimpiady przedmiotowe) shown below are enrolled for full-time and part-time studies

[(Article 169 Section 8 of the Act on Higher Education dated 27 July 2005 – (Journal of Laws of 2016, item 1842, as amended; as well as The Regulation of the Minister of National Education and Sport of 26 January 2002 (Journal of Laws No 13, item 125 as amended)]

which are specified in the table, on the basis of:

  1. the original diploma confirming the exemption prerogative;
  2. all the required documentation submitted in accordance with the formal requirements and agenda binding in the given year.

A candidate for studies may avail himself of the rights of the laureate or finalist of the competition once in the period of 3 years from the moment of obtaining the final school leaving certificate (Matura).

NAME OF THE COMPETITION

FIELDS OF STUDIES recognizing the exemption prerogatives

Physics Olympiad

 All fields except Physical Education, Tourism and Recreation, Economics, Administration, Management

Mathematics Olympiad

all fields except Physical Education, Tourism and Recreation, Physiotherapy

Technical Knowledge Olympiad

all fields except Physical Education, Tourism and Recreation, Physiotherapy, Economics, Administration, Management

Technological Developments and Innovations Olympiad

all fields except Physical Education, Tourism and Recreation, Physiotherapy, Economics, Administration, Management

Electrical and Electronics Olympiad

Automatic Control and Robotics, Industrial Electronics, Electrotechnics, Power Engineering, Mechatronics, Biomedical Engineering, Renewable Energy Technology, Transport

Civil Engineering Knowledge and Skills Olympiad

Architecture, Civil Engineering, Environmental Engineering

Language Olympiads

Administration, Economics , Management 

Economic Knowledge Olympiad

Administration, Management, Management and Production, Logistics, Economics

the Poland and the Modern World Knowledge Olympiad

Administration, Management, Economics, Tourism and Recreation

The Human Rights Knowlegde Olympiad

Administration, Management, Economics

the European Union Knowledge Olympiad

Administration, Management, Economics

Biology Olympiad

Physiotherapy, Chemical and Process Engineering, Environmental Engineering, Physical Education, Biomedical Engineering, Biotechnical systems

Chemistry Olympiad

budownictwo, Chemical and Process Engineering, Environmental Engineering, Food Technology and Human Nutrition, Physical Education, Biotechnical systems

Computer Science Olympiad

Automatic Control and Robotics, Industrial Electronics, Electrotechnics, Mechatronics, Mechanical Engineering and Machine Construction, Computer Science, Management, Management and Production Engineering, Logistics, Safety Engineering, Economics, Renewable Energy Technology, Transport, Industrial Processes Engineering

History Olympiad

Tourism and Recreation

Agricultural Knowledge and Skills Olympiad

Food Technology and Human Nutrition, Biotechnical systems

Geography and Nautical Olympiad

Tourism and Recreation, Management, Economics

Ecological Knowledge Olympiad

Economics, Power Engineering, Environmental Engineering, Biotechnical systems, Management 

The Young Masters of Engineering Competition

Automatic Control and Robotics, Civil Engineering, Industrial Electronics, Electrotechnics, Computer Science, Chemical and Process Engineering, Environmental Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Machine Construction, Mechatronics, Management and Production Engineering, Logistics, Safety Engineering, Renewable Energy Technology, Transport, Industrial Processes Engineering

Financial Literacy Olympiad

Economics, Management 

Entrepreneurship Olympiad

Economics, Management

Arts Olympiad (the Fine Arts section)

Architecture